What is the difference between divorce and a legal separation?
[…] What is the difference between divorce and a legal separation?

Divorce is a big decision – no, it’s a huge decision. Understandably, we often see clients who come in for an initial consultation who are unsure about whether to take the big step of filing for divorce. Many clients ask whether they should consider a legal separation. If you are wondering what is the difference between divorce and a legal separation, this article will explain what makes these two options different.

 

What is legal separation anyway?

The Alabama Code provides for legal separation at Ala. Code §30-2-40, which states as follows:

(a) The court shall enter a decree of legal separation if all of the following requirements are satisfied:

(1) The court determines that the jurisdictional requirements for the dissolution of a marriage have been met.

(2) The court determines the marriage is irretrievably broken or there exists a complete incompatibility of temperament or one or both of the parties desires to live separate and apart.

(3) To the extent that it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has considered, approved, or provided for child custody, and has entered an order for child support in compliance with Rule 32 of the Alabama Rules of Judicial Administration.

(b) A legal separation is a court determination of the rights and responsibilities of a husband and wife arising out of the marital relationship. A decree of legal separation does not terminate the marital status of the parties.

(c) If a party files a complaint for a decree of legal separation rather than a decree of dissolution of marriage, the court may grant the legal separation. The terms of a legal separation can be modified or dissolved only by written consent of both parties and ratification by the court or by court order upon proof of a material change of circumstances.